Tuesday, January 18, 2011  
   Volume 81 - Issue 3 Website:www.passherald.ca   email: passherald@shaw.ca   $1.00   
Return to Home Page
 
 
       
       
       
       
       
Quote of the Week
“Protecting our land is important to everyone here, and it is important to me.”
- Evan Berger  
- MLA for Livingstone Macleod   
   

 

 
More than 500 people flocked to the Pincher Creek Community Hall on Saturday, January 8th for the 62nd annual Willow Valley Trophy Show.
Throughout the morning and afternoon, local hunters, archers, fishermen and photographers took the opportunity to view horns, antlers, taxidermed animals, and photographs from local outdoorsmen and women.
Prior to handing out awards, Larry Simpson of the Nature Conservancy of Canada spoke to members about the history of the NCC and its partnership with groups like the WVTC in maintaining game populations through habitat preservation and conservation efforts.
The club awarded more than $8,600 in trophies and prizes to approximately 75 competitors in 26 categories.
The big game competition alone received 151 entries, and saw outstanding examples of elk, mule deer, whitetail deer, black bears, cougars, and other beasts.
This year, the club consists of 468 members, who are currently focusing on involving local youth in hunting and conservation, as well as other outdoor activities.

Archery Awards
Black Bear
1st place: Chester Rudolf - 20 5/16
2nd place: Cameron Cook - 19 0/16
3rd place: Lindsey Patterson - 18 1/16
Cougar
1st place: Darcy Barrett - 14 14/16
2nd place: Tim Ewing - 14 12/16
Pronghorn Antelope
1st place: Leland Kirk - 74 2/8
2nd place: Justin Eckert - 73 2/8
3rd place: Lanny Amos - 70 2/8
Typical Mule Deer
1st place: Sid Hurlbert - 186 7/8
2nd place: Tim Ewing – 167 0/8
3rd place: Jory Henry – 162 0/8
Non-typical Mule Deer
1st place: Darcy Babin – 175 5/8
2nd place: Don Yuill 121 1/8
Typical Whitetail Deer
1st place: John Moriarty – 120 1/8
2nd place: Brad Stenger – 118 1/8
3rd place: Darcy Barrett – 117 6/8
Elk
1st place: Jeff Gaudry – 331 7/8
2nd place: Brad Stenger – 298 3/8
3rd place: Dean Brauer – 164 4/8
Moose
1st place: Jake Funk – 147 7/8
2nd place: Tara Normand 61 7/8

Rifle Awards
Black Bear
1st place: Andy Sekella – 15 6/16
Youth Award: Chase Gustman 19 13/16
Cougar
1st place: Jeff Harrish – 13 3/16
Typical Whitetail Deer
1st place: Jim Boland – 149 7/8
2nd place: Dean Brauer – 148 5/8
3rd place: Riley Groves – 146 0/8
Youth Awards: Dylan Heppler (147 4/8) and Cathy Eisenlohr (138 5/8)
Trophy Day Challenge Winner:
Pat Bates – 180 2/8
Non-typical Whitetail Deer
1st place: Trevor Barker – 177 2/8
2nd place: Jordan Rice – 153 4/8
Typical Mule Deer
1st place: Junior Olson – 182 1/8
2nd place: Collin Leismeister – 178 5/8
3rd place: Ralph Cervo – 176 0/8
Youth Awards: Riley Regier (172 1/8) and Chase Gustman (162 6/8)
 

Trophy Day Challenge Winner:
Brad Stanger – 189 4/8
Non-typical Mule Deer
1st place: Dan Kuftinoff – 187 3/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner:
Darcy Brauer – 231 0/8
Moose
1st place: Dallas Tiegen – 174 2/8
2nd place: Kane Brandt – 156 5/8
3rd place: Jody McDonnell – 151 1/8
Youth Award: Brook Dorge – 112 2/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner: Dallas Tiegen – 174 2/8
Elk
1st place: Jim Boland – 376 3/8
2nd place: Wayne Tomlinson – 374 7/8
3rd place: Robert Hall – 359 0/8
Youth Award: Landen Collings – 306 0/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner: Jim Boland – 376 3/8
Pronghorn Antelope
1st place: Walter Eisenlohr – 74 2/8
2nd place: Jason Dyck – 73 4/8
3rd place: Gary Villemaire – 73 4/8
Youth Award: Savanna Koebisch – 69 0/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner: Keith Heppler – 86 0/8
Bighorn Sheep
1st place: Junior Olson – 179 2/8
2nd place: Lorne Russel – 141 3/8
Trophy Day Challenge Winner: Junior Olson – 179 2/8

Trophy Club Awards
Peter Hucik Memorial Trophy
Awarded to the largest head on a per cent basis, taken by a member that is under 18 years of age in the past season.
Winner: Chase Gustman – Black Bear – 19 13/16 = 100.99%
Charter Member Trophy
Awarded to the largest head on a per cent basis, taken by a roll call member in the past season.
Winner: Dallas Tiegen – Moose – 174 2/8 = 113.89%
BJ Archery Trophy
Awarded to the largest head on a per cent basis, taken by a member with a bow and arrow in the past season.
Winner: Sid Hurlbert – Typical Mule Deer – 186 7/8 = 108.2%
Ed and Babe Burton Trophy
Awarded to the largest head on a per cent basis, taken by a member in the past season.
Winner: Jim Boland – Elk – 376 3/8 = 115%

Photography Awards
Wildlife
1st place: Tanya Debroux
2nd place: Tim Juhlin
3rd place: Bruce Cooper
Honourable Mention: Ken Eason, Jordan Dorozio, and Derek Shaw
Sportsman in the Field
1st place: Darren Dorge
2nd place: Lorne Russell
3rd place: Doug Ozar
Honourable Mention: Alex Elliott, Wendell Shaw, and Jordan Dorozio
Scenery
1st place: Tim Juhlin
2nd place: Adam Juhlin
3rd place: Anne Lapointe
Honourable Mention: Lorne Russell, James Verbaas, Patrick Horvath
Best of the Natural World
1st place: Lorne Russell
2nd place: Chuck Nelson
3rd place: Lindsey Patterson
Honourable Mention: Ken Easton

Return to Home Page
 
      Archives
 
   Volume 81 - Issue 3 Website:www.passherald.ca   email: passherald@shaw.ca   $1.00   
All information on this website is Copyright (c) 2011 Pass Herald Ltd. All rights reserved.
12925 20th Ave, Box 960, Blairmore, Alberta, Canada T0K 0E0
| passherald@shaw.ca
403.562.2248 | 403.562.8379 (FAX)