VIEW THE
ELK
VALLEY
HERALD
September 24th, 2014 ~ Vol. 84 No. 37
$1.00
HOME
CLASSIFIEDS
WEATHER
RCMP STATS
WORLD NEWS
CANADA NEWS
ALTERNATIVE
CONTACT US
ARCHIVES
SUBSCRIPTIONS
STORY IDEA,
COMMENT,
OR NEWS TIP?
Crowsnest Consolidated Academic
and Athletic Awards
Crowsnest Pass Herald Front Page
Ezra Black Photo
Pictured here are Grade 12 Honour Roll students, top row left to right, Daniel Baher, Carson Gunn, Ryann Groat and Raven Baxter. Bottom row, left to right, Christy Clark, Jillian Montalbetti and Chloe Rothlin.
EZRA BLACK
Pass Herald Reporter
On Sept. 18 and 20, the Crowsnest Consolidated High School’s gym was packed with alumni, students, educators and supporters celebrating the student body’s academic and athletic achievements from the 2013-14 school year. More than $40,000 in scholarships were handed out; many of them sponsored by individuals, families and organizations. Below is a list of award recipients.

Academic Athlete of the Year Award - The Rick Sygutek/Martin Graf Memorial Award
In memory of Martin Graf, a former C.C.H.S. student who excelled in music and participated in the High School Curling Program. In memory of Rick Sygutek, a former C.C.H.S. student, who excelled in music and participated in the intramural program and was a member of the Volleyball team.
The purpose of this award is to honour a male and a female student who participated in the overall school program during their high school career. The recipients must not only have participated in sports and school activities, but must also have a high academic standing - Aislinn Maguire and Carson Gunn

Frank Capron Senior High Athlete of the Year Award
This award is presented to the male and female student who are selected as this year’s most outstanding High School Athlete. The individual characteristics that are necessary in achieving this award include leadership ability, sportsmanship, improvement, dedication, and a high level of performance and ability in each of the sports they participate in. Recipients of this award may be selected from Grades 10 through 12 - Raegan Jackson and Carson Gunn

Senior Boys’ Volleyball - Coache’s Award - Joshua Schulz
Senior Girls’ Volleyball - Coache’s Award - Raegan Jackson

Spirit of the Sport - Heather Anctil and Karlie Stella

Senior Golf - CCHS Golf Team 2013-2014 in Memory of Clark Goodwin - Kyle Gfrerer, Carson Gunn and Chase Tymchyna

Senior Girls’ Basketball - Top Player - Raegan Jackson

Senior Track & Field Coache’s Award - Joshua Schulz and Carson Gunn

Running Club - Sr. High Coache’s Award - Carson Gunn

Sinister 7 Participation / Coache’s Award - Certificate and Medallion - Chloe Rothlin and Carson Gunn

Academic Awards
Presentation of Awards to top Grade 10 students
First Place – Coleman Lions Award - $100.00 - Liam Arbuckle
Second Place – Knights of Columbus - $75.00 - Jocelynn Proulx
Third Place – Coleman Lions Award - $50.00 - Andee Groat

Presentation of Awards to top Grade 11 students
First Place – Order of the Royal Purple - $100.00 - Kate Pundyk
Second Place – Knights of Columbus - $75.00 - Presented to Emily Manzer
Third Place – Order of the Royal Purple - $50.00 - Aislinn Maguire

Grade 12 Honour Roll - Daniel Baher, Ryann Groat, Chloe Rothlin, Carson Gunn, Raven Baxter, Jillian Montalbetti and Christy Clark

Pursuit of Excellence - Daniel Baher

Presentation of Awards to top Grade 12 students - First Place – Roy Whitehouse Memorial - $200.00 - Daniel Baher
Second Place - Knights of Columbus - $150.00 - Ryann Groat
Third Place – Blairmore Legion - $150.00 - Carson Gunn and Chloe Rothlin

Fine / Practical Arts Awards – Senior High - French Awards
French 10 Award – Coleman Legion - $100.00 - Andee Groat
French 20 Award – Coleman Lions - $100.00 - Aislinn Maguire

Art Awards
Art 10 Award – Blairmore Legion - $100.00 - Jocelynn Proulx
Art 20 Award – Coleman Legion - $100.00 - Rachel Park
Band Awards
Band 10 Award – Knights of Columbus - $200.00 - Moriah Schuh and Austin Rose

Food Studies Awards
Food Studies 10 Award – Coleman Lions - $200.00 - Monica Guild and Koltyn Weber
Food Studies 20 Award – Holy Spirit Preservation Society - $200.00 - Dylan Davis and MicKayla Miller
Food Studies 30 Award – Coleman Lions - $100.00 - Shayla Schiebout

Fashion Awards
Fashion 10 Award – The Order of the Eastern Star - $100.00 - Jocelynn Proulx
Fashion 20 Award – C.N.P. B.P.O.E. Award - $100.00 - Meagan Etsell
Fashion 30 Award – C.N.P. B.P.O.E. Award - $100.00 - Madilynn Cederberg-Ianni

continued below...

Construction & Fabrication Awards
Construction & Fabrication 10 – Coleman Legion - $100.00 - Damian Dillabough
Construction & Fabrication 20 – Bellevue Legion - $100.00 - Heinrich Nel
Construction & Fabrication 30 – Bellevue Legion - $100.00 - Shawn Redman

Welding Awards
Welding 10 – Holy Spirit Preservation Society - $100.00 - Brandan Brazzoni
Welding 20 – Holy Spirit Preservation Society - $100.00 - Jesse Plante
Welding 30 – Holy Spirit Preservation Society - $100.00 - Josh Leman

Wildlife Awards
Wildlife 10 Theory – Coleman Lions - $100.00 - Keynan Fraser
Wildlife 10 Practice – Blairmore Legion - $100.00 - Mikael Mathieson

Career Technology Studies - Robotics 20 Award – Coleman Women’s League - $100.00 - Sydney Koevoet

Environmental Science Award – Coleman Women’s League - $100.00 - Aislinn Maguire

Leadership Awards
Crowsnest Consolidated High School Jerome Rejman Leadership Scholarship - $450.00 - Chloe Rothlin, Alexis Bohmer and Jillian Montalbetti

Grade 12 Achievement Awards
Governor - General Medal/Certificate - Daniel Baher

Achievement Awards – Subject Areas
English 30-1 – Audrey Bonne Memorial Award - $100.00 - Daniel Baher
English 30-2 – C.N.P B.P.O.E. Award - $100.00 - Michael Kenney
Mathematics 30-1 – Bellevue Legion Award - $100.00 - Carson Gunn
Mathematics 30-2 – Coleman Legion Award - $100.00 - Taylor Ironmonger
Social Studies 30-1 – Coleman Lions Award - $100.00 - Daniel Baher
Social Studies 30-2 – Bellevue Legion Award - $100.00 - Taylor Ironmonger
Biology 30 – Bellevue Legion Award - $100.00 - Ryann Groat
Physics 30 – Coleman Lions Award - $100.00 - Daniel Baher and Carson Gunn

Education Scholarships
Presented to Grade 12 students - Devon Jackson Memorial Scholarship - $300.00 - Joshua Schulz and Alexis Bohmer

Audrey Bonne Memorial Academic Scholarship Grade 12 Award - $500.00 - Jillian Montalbetti

Roy Whitehouse Memorial Post - Secondary Award - $750.00
Taylor Ironmonger, Kelsey Pinel and Karlie Stella

C.U.P.E. Local 2133 Livingstone Range Support Staff Grade 12 Award - $500.00 - Tyler Woitte

C.U.P.E. Local 812 – Grade 12 Award - $300.00 - Daniel Baher

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 115 - $500.00- Daniel Baher

Reimer Construction Award for Trades - $150.00 - Tyler Woitte

Morency Plumbing Award for Trades - $500.00 - Raven Baxter

Livingstone Range School Division Academic Award - $1000.00 - Daniel Baher

Rocky Mountain Optometry Clinic Scholarship in Science - $250.00 - Joshua Schulz and Kyle Gfrerer

Eugene Fabro Academic Scholarship - $1,000.00 - Daniel Baher
Kenney Family – Academic Scholarship - $500.00 - Raven Baxter

Kenney Family – General Academic Scholarship - $500.00 - Michael Kenney

Crowsnest Consolidated High School Bruce Kutcher Academic Scholarship - $500.00 - Carson Gunn

Dr. Kay Kerr Scholarship Business Studies - $1000.00 - Christy Clark

Audrey Bonne Memorial Scholarship Science - $2000.00 - Daniel Baher and Carson Gunn

Bill Fukami Memorial Scholarship - $800.00 - Jillian Montalbetti, Raegan Jackson, Carson Gunn and Kyle Gfrerer

Murray Capron Memorial Athletic Scholarship - $400.00 - Raegan Jackson and Carson Gunn

Stewart Schlender Memorial Scholarship – CN Minor Hockey - $500.00 - Chase Tymchyna and Zachary Wall

Clark and Jane Goodwin Award - $400.00 - Raegan Jackson and Carson Gunn

Nippon Institute of Technology Intercultural Award - $400.00 - Raegan Jackson and Taylor Ironmonger

Darcy’s Nature Walk for Mental Wellness Scholarship - $1000.00 - Heather Anctil

Strandquist Family Trust Scholarship - $3000.00 - Kyle Gfrerer, Joshua Schulz and Raven Baxter

Spray Lake Sawmills Scholarship - $1000.00 - Raven Baxter and Kyle Gfrerer

Sinister 7 Scholarship - $500.00 - Carson Gunn

Eric and Wilma Prentice University Prize - $1000.00 - Jillian Montalbetti

Alexander Rutherford Alberta Heritage Scholarship – Presentation of Certificates:
Heather Anctil, Daniel Baher, Raven Baxter, Branden Brazzoni, Christy Clark, Brooke Dorge, Marissa Gardiner, Kyle Gfrerer, Carson Gunn, Taylor Ironmonger, Jillian Montalbetti, Colton Newton, Mollie Paton, Joshua Schulz and Karlie Stella.

HOME PAGE
news@passherald.ca
403-562-2248
$1.00
September 24th ~ Vol. 84 No. 37
All information on this website is Copyright (c) 2014 Pass Herald Ltd. All rights reserved.
12925 20th Ave, Box 960, Blairmore, Alberta, Canada T0K 0E0 | news@passherald.ca | 403.562.2248 | 403.562.8379 (FAX)
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03