VIEW THE
ELK
VALLEY
HERALD
February 10th, 2016 ~ Vol. 85 No. 6
$1.00
HOME
CLASSIFIEDS
WEATHER
RCMP STATS
WORLD NEWS
CANADA NEWS
ALTERNATIVE
CONTACT US
ARCHIVES
SUBSCRIPTIONS
STORY IDEA,
COMMENT,
OR NEWS TIP?
Hillcrest Fish and Game holds annual trophy day
Crowsnest Pass Herald Front Page
Ezra Black photo
Hillcrest Fish and Game Protective Association trophy day on Feb. 6.
EZRA BLACK
Pass Herald Reporter
The Hillcrest Fish and Game Hall was packed on Feb. 6 with about 70 local sports enthusiasts for the club’s annual trophy day.
The clubhouse walls were decorated with trophies acquired by members in 2015 and those present took time to admire and compare the sizes of their horns and antlers.
District Fish and Wildlife officer John Clarke made a presentation on his departments actions over the past year.
He’d been called to an inordinate number of cases where deer had been caught in Christmas decorations.
Crowsnest Pass Bear Smart Association President Christy Pool said it had been a busy year for Bear Smart volunteers.
They’d been busily continuing an apple-picking program to keep the community free of wildlife attractants and had even convinced a few citizens to part with their prized apple trees.
Greg Hale, senior wildlife biologist for the Crowsnest District, made a presentation on ongoing population studies of the areas ungulates and predators.
continued below ...
Looking a bit like Grizzly Adams, John (Hopper) Hopkins was undertaking an unofficial taste testing of complementary jerkies from Back Country Butchers. The flavours on offer included jalapeno and cheese, sweet chili, barbecue and honey garlic.
“They’re all good,” he pronounced.
Lynn Heer was there, selling the last of the inventory from Jerry’s Sport Shop, a store she used to operate that closed in 2003.
A number of attendees won door prizes and a bingo game was played after the awards were handed out.
Hillcrest Fish and Game Protective Association Trophy Day Award
continued below ...
Winners:

Adult Rifle
Typical White-tailed Deer
1st – James Toppin – 133 4/8”
2nd – Calvin McLaren – 131 4/8”
3rd – Dillon Williams – 123 6/8”

Non-Typical White-tailed Deer
1st Brian Vander Linden – 128 0/8”

Typical Mule Deer
1st – Brad Navratil – 166 4/8”
2nd – Wade Aebli – 163 7/8”
3rd – Neil Sagrafena – 163 3/8”

Typical Elk
1st – Ed Makin – 234 2/8”
2nd – Kim Filipuzzi – 199 4/8”
3rd – Fiore Olivieri – 176”

Moose
1st – Sarina Olivieri – 155 1/8”

Pronghorn
1st – Scott Pow – 73 4/8”

Bighorn Sheep
1st – Dillon Williams – 166 2/8”

Cougar
1st – Kyle Green – 14 11/16”

Adult Archery
Typical Mule Deer
1st – Darren Smaniotto – 162 5/8”
2nd – Tanner Smaniotto – 159 0/8”

Typical Elk
1st – Trevor Garbiar – 310 5/8”
2nd – Tanner Smaniotto – 277 6/8”
3rd – Darren Smaniotto – 238 5/8”

Youth Rifle
Typical White-tailed Deer
1st – Christopher Collings – 115 0/8”
2nd – Dustin Smaniotto – 101 7/8”
3rd – Liam Arbuckle – 99 6/8”

Non-Typical White-tailed Deer
1st – Austin Rose – 146 3/8”

Typical Mule Deer
1st – Dustin Smaniotto – 139 7/8”

Typical Elk
1st – Austin Rose – 222 3/8”

Black Bear
1st – Christopher Collings – 16 6/16”

Youth Archery
Typical Elk
1st – Thomas Garbiar – 254 4/8”

Special Awards
Bob Williams Hunter of the Year Memorial Trophy
Tanner Smaniotto – Total of 436 6/8”

Frank Sickoff Memorial Most Dedicated Member Award
Wade Aebli

Adult Game Bird
Pheasant
1st – Bruce MacPhail – 33”

Youth Game Bird
Ruffed Grouse
1st – Logan Olsen – 602 grams
2nd – Hunter Olsen – 522 grams
3rd – Taylor Amos – 503 grams

Spruce Grouse
1st – Logan Olsen – 424 grams
2nd – Hunter Olsen – 412 grams

Adult Fishing
Cutthroat Trout
1st – Peter Vander Linden – 20 1/2”

Rainbow Trout
1st – Paul Rose – 26”

Brown Trout
1st – Conrad Verbass – 17 1/2”

Bull Trout
1st – Jack Vander Linden – 23”

Lake Trout
1st – Harry Large – 31 1/2”

Northern Pike
1st – Peter Vander Linden – 36 1/2”

Walleye
1st – Conrad Verbass – 29”

Lake Whitefish
1st – Jim Verbaas – 15 1/2”

Burbot
1st – Fiore Olivieri – 38 1/2”

Youth Fishing
Rainbow Trout
1st – Austin Rose – 21”
2nd – Skyler Abma – 17 1/8”
3rd – Kacey Abma – 16”
4th – Hunter Olsen – 13 1/2”
5th – Logan Olsen – 13”
6th – Taylor Amos – 12”
7th – Own Olsen – 12”

Cutthroat Trout
1st – Kacey Abma – 13”
2nd – Taylor Amos – 12 1/2”

Brown Trout
1st – Owen Olsen – 13 1/2”

Lake Trout
1st – Austin Rose – 11 1/2”

Mountain Whitefish
1st – Logan Olsen – 0.82lbs (length not recorded)

Northern Pike
1st – Logan Olsen – 37”
2nd – Own Olsen – 35 1/2”
3rd – Hunter Olsen – 34”
4th – Derrick Toppin – 25 1/2”
5th – Skyler Abma – 25”

Walleye
1st – Logan Olsen – 23 1/2”
2nd – Owen Olsen – 22 1/2”
3rd – Taylor Amos – 21 1/2”
4th – Hunter Olsen – 20 1/2”
HOME PAGE
news@passherald.ca
403-562-2248
$1.00
February 10th ~ Vol. 85 No. 6
All information on this website is Copyright (c) 2016 Pass Herald Ltd. All rights reserved.
12925 20th Ave, Box 960, Blairmore, Alberta, Canada T0K 0E0 | news@passherald.ca | 403.562.2248 | 403.562.8379 (FAX)
Image 01 Image 02 Image 03