VIEW THE
ELK
VALLEY
HERALD
September 28th, 2016 ~ Vol. 85 No. 38
$1.00
HOME
CLASSIFIEDS
WEATHER
RCMP STATS
WORLD NEWS
CANADA NEWS
ALTERNATIVE
CONTACT US
ARCHIVES
SUBSCRIPTIONS
STORY IDEA,
COMMENT,
OR NEWS TIP?
Crowsnest Consolidated High School academic awards
Crowsnest Pass Herald Front Page
Ezra Black Photo
Dozens of students, parents and staff attended the CCHS academic awards on Sept. 24.
EZRA BLACK
Pass Herald Reporter
On Sept. 24, the CCHS gym was packed with parents, students and staff for the annual academic awards.
Dozens of local organizations from the Knights of Columbus to the Order of the Royal Purple, companies and private individuals contributed to the event by sponsoring awards and scholarships.
Over $45,000 in scholarships was awarded.

Top Grade 10 students
First: Kristen Pundyk
Second: Jarrett Kress
Third: Reece Brown

Top Grade 11 students
First: Anna Koevoet
Second: Stephanie Duarte-Pedrosa
Third: Matthew Kenney

Grade 12 Honour Roll with Great Distinction
Liam Arbuckle

Grade 12 Honour Roll
Brendan Busato
Rain Inaba
Shelby Norman
Emily Putzi-Perrault
Keynan Fraser
Hannah Loseth
David Oczkowski
Moriah Schuh
Andee Groat
Kaitlyn Morency
Jocelyn Proulx
Daphne Yoner

Grade 12 Merit Award
Kira Aindow
Sascha Danaf
Kirstin Draper
Cooper Hagley
Brittany Maio
Alyssa Michalski
Walker Rangen
Shannon Tkachuk
Chase Bosnack-Sprlak
Katey Decoux-Filipuzzi
Brayden Ellison
Damian Koskela
Craig Marshall
Chris Michalski
Evan Reno
Christian Wadstein
Brandan Brazzoni
Damian Dillabough
Monica Guild
Jesse Linderman
Mkael Mathieson
Kaylee Plewis
Austin Rose
Brooke Williams

Pursuit of Excellence Award
Liam Arbuckle

Top Grade 12 students
First: Liam Arbuckle
Second: Emily Putzi-Perrault
Third: Rain Inaba

continued below ...

Fine/Practical Arts Awards

High School Guitar
Reece Brown

High School Drama
Liam Knott

French Awards
French 10 - Kristen Pundyk

French 30 - Sascha Danaf

Art Awards
Art 10: Makayla Cleverly
Art 20: Ryanna Kizan
Art 30: Jocelyn Proulx

Instrumental Band 10 Award
Corbin Fraser
Dawson Morency

Food Studies Awards
Food 10: Corbin Fraser
Food 20: Alyssa Gustavson
Food 30: Katelyn Harper

Fashion Awards
Fashion 10: Maisa Danaf
Fashion 20: Meagan Lahoda
Fashion 30: Mary Jane Hounslow

Construction Awards
Construction 10: Logan Amos
Construction 20: Ty Anctil

Mechanic Awards
Mechanics 10: Braidyn Labonte and Dustin Smaniotto
Mechanics 20: Jonathan Wadstein
Mechanics 30: Brandan Brazzoni

Wildlife Awards
Wildlife 10: Justice Stella
Wildlife 20: Alyssa Gustavson
Wildlife 30: Austin Rose

Career Technology Studies
Robotics 20: Liam Knott

Environmental Science Award
Putzi-Perrault

CCHS Jerome Rejman Leadership Scholarship
Kira Aindow
Jocelyn Proulx

Governor General Medal
Liam Arbuckle

Premier’s Citizenship Award
Liam Arbuckle

Achievement Awards
English 30-1
Emily Putzi-Perrault

English 30-2
Monica Guild

Mathematics 30-1
Liam Arbuckle

Mathematics 30-2
Moriah Schuh

Social Studies 30-1
Rain Inaba

Social Studies 30-2
Alyssa Michalski

Biology 30
Liam Arbuckle

Chemistry 30
Liam Arbuckle

Physics 30
Liam Arbuckle

Science 30
Cooper Hagley

Construction 30
Brandan Brazzoni

continued below ...

Grade 12 scholarship award recipients

Audrey Bonne Memorial Academic Scholarship
Daphne Yoner

Roy Whitehouse Memorial Post
Liam Arbuckle

CUPE Local 2133 Livingstone Range Support Staff
Kira Aindow

CUPE Local 812
Emily Putzi-Perrault

Reimer Construction Award for Trades
Brandan Brazzoni

Morency Plumbing Award for Trades
Brandan Brazzoni

Livingstone Range School Division Academic Award
Liam Arbuckle

Enmax Environmental Leadership Scholarship
Shannon Tkachuk

Livingstone Range School Division Emerging Artists’ Award
Sascha Danaf
Kaylee Plewis
Jocelyn Proulx

Rocky Mountain Optometry Clinic Scholarship in Science
Shelby Norman

Eugene Fabro Academic Scholarship
Liam Arbuckle

Kenney Family Academic Scholarship
Daphne Yoner

Kenney Family General Academic Scholarship
Brittany Maio

CCHS Bruce Kutcher Academic Scholarship
Emily Putzi-Perrault

Dr. Kay Kerr Scholarship
Sascha Danaf

Audrey Bonne Scholarship
Rain Inaba

Murray Capron Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Ty Anctil
Teanna Zwicker

Ascent Dental
Katey Decoux-Filipuzzi

Stewart Schlender CNP Minor Hockey
Keynan Fraser

Riversdale Resources
Keynan Fraser
Shannon Tkachuk
Clark and Jane Goodwin Award
Ty Anctil
Breanna Enefer

Nippon Instiute of Technology Intercultural Award
Kira Aindow
Moriah Schuh

Strandquist Family Trust Scholarship
Liam Arbuckle
Keynan Fraser
Shannon Tkachuk
Spray Lake Sawmills Scholarship
Brandan Brazzoni
Damian Koskela

Sinister 7 Scholarship
Moriah Schuh

Erica and Wilma Prentice University Prize
Jocelyn Proulx

Mary Elizabeth Steele Memorial Scholarship
Savannah Miller

Click the "Submit" button once
Your post will appear at the top
HOME PAGE
news@passherald.ca
403-562-2248
$1.00
September 28th ~ Vol. 85 No. 38
All information on this website is Copyright (c) 2016 Pass Herald Ltd. All rights reserved.
12925 20th Ave, Box 960, Blairmore, Alberta, Canada T0K 0E0 | news@passherald.ca | 403.562.2248 | 403.562.8379 (FAX)